Basket
Quantity
Cost

Privacy Policy

At Babease we are on a mission to revolutionise the baby food industry by creating food for babies, not baby food, and in doing so help a new generation of parents raise healthy and adventurous eaters.

We are committed to helping you make the right choices for your children, and giving them the best possible start. We are also just as committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and your data. 

In order for Babease to provide you with information that is relevant to you, as well as the age and stage of your child’s development we need to ask you to share some personal information with us.  

This document is our Privacy Policy. It explains, amongst other things, why we ask you for some personal data, how we collect data from you when you visit our website, what we do with it, how long we keep it and your rights in relation to the data you have provided to us. We will provide details of how you can unsubscribe from Babease communications or ask for your data to be deleted.

We value your privacy and we are committed to meeting the requirements of data protection legislation. We invite you to take the time to read this policy carefully as we want you to be confident that the way Babease handles your data is completely transparent, fair and reasonable.

If you have any questions or concerns do please contact us: info@babease.co 

 

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy  explains how we use any personal data you provide to us during or arising out of:

(a)  your use of our website at the domain name, www.babease.co (“Website”);

(b)  all correspondence, related submissions, content or other material exchanged between Babease and you;

(c)  all Activities, Interactive Services and Promotions (as defined in our Terms & Conditions) offered through or arising out of our Website; and

(d)  joining our newsletter list or registering with us.

Personal data is any information which personally identifies you, and can include your name, address or email address.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. If you are under 16 years old

If you are under 16 years old, a parent or guardian must provide their consent before you can join our newsletter list or register with us.

 

3. Data Controller

Our Website is owned and operated by Babease Limited, which for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Data Protection Act”), is the data controller and as such, we are registered under the Data Protection Act.

 

4. Data we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, social media or email channels;

(b) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

(c) we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

(d) details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources and links that you access;

(e) Information provided to us from third parties;

(f) any other information which you may provide to us when using our Website.

 

5. Data we collect through your use of the website

As you use our website, we may also passively collect data through our use of cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies.  This data helps us to deliver more helpful information, services, tools and advertisements. Please see Cookies.

 

6. Storing your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

(The data we collect form you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area.  Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  By submitting data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Act.)

 

7. How long we hold your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. No longer than a period of 24 months.

 

8. Uses made of the data

We use data held about you in the following ways:

(a) to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

(c) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(d) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(e) to notify you about changes to our service.

 

9. Disclosure of your data

Babease will only share your data with other parties in very specific and limited circumstances:

(a) we may share your information with selected third parties. We will only share your data with third parties for competition or promotional purposes. If we are sending out the prize, we will share the information with a trusted commercial partner (i.e. Royal Mail) if they sending out a competition prize. We will only share your first name, last name and address.

(b) we will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

(c) as with any private company, should the company be bought or acquired, or sell off part of its assets, then this could cause your data to be disclosed to the new company owner.  Likewise, should the law require us to disclose or share your personal data then we would be obliged to do this.  

 

10. Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  Where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, or where the Data Protection Act entitles us to do so, we may send you marketing materials about other products or services offered by Babease.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at info@babease.co, or Babease Ltd, 1 Pickle Mews, London, SW9 0FJ or by clicking “unsubscribe” on the relevant email communication.

 

11. Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a major piece of data protection law that gives you rights and choices about how your data is used.  In summary, those include rights to:

Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information
Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
You can change your communication or data handling preferences at any time:

You have a right to restrict the processing of your data.  Every email we send to you will include details on how to unsubscribe from future communications. If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at info@babease.com. Similarly, if you would like to see what information we hold about you, you can simply ask.

You can also request details we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations – please send a description of the information you would like to see together with proof of your identity to one of the below options.  No administration fee will be charged for considering or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive.

You can find out more about your rights under Data Protection:

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

12. Links to other Websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

 

14. What to do if you have further questions

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to this policy or the Website you may contact us:

by email at info@babease.co OR by post at Babease Ltd, 1 Pickle Mews, London, SW9 0FJ

View our Cookies policy here.