Privacy Policy

At Babease we are on a mission to revolutionise the baby food industry by creating food for babies, not baby food, and in doing so help a new generation of parents raise healthy and adventurous eaters.

We are committed to helping you make the right choices for your children, and giving them the best best possible start. We are also just as committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and your data. 

In order for Babease to provide you with information that is relevant to you, as well as the age and stage of your child’s development we need to ask you to share some personal information with us.  

This document is our Privacy Policy. It explains, amongst other things, why we ask you for some personal data, how we collect data from you when you visit our website, what we do with it, how long we keep it and your rights in relation to the data you have provided to us. We will provide details of how you can unsubscribe from Babease communications or ask for your data to be deleted.

We value your privacy and we are committed to meeting the requirements of data protection legislation. We invite you to take the time to read this policy carefully as we want you to be confident that the way Babease handles your data is completely transparent, fair and reasonable.

If you have any questions or concerns do please contact us: info@babease.co 

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy  explains how we use any personal data you provide to us during or arising out of:

(a)  your use of our website at the domain name, www.babease.co (“Website”);

(b)  all correspondence, related submissions, content or other material exchanged between Babease and you;

(c)  all Activities, Interactive Services and Promotions (as defined in our Terms & Conditions) offered through or arising out of our Website; and

(d)  joining our newsletter list or registering with us.

Personal data is any information which personally identifies you, and can include your name, address or email address.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. If you are under 16 years old

If you are under 16 years old, a parent or guardian must provide their consent before you can join our newsletter list or register with us.

3. Data Controller

Our Website is owned and operated by Babease Limited, which for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Data Protection Act”), is the data controller and as such, we are registered under the Data Protection Act.

4. Data we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, social media or email channels;

(b) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

(c) we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

(d) details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources and links that you access;

(e) Information provided to us from third parties;

(f) any other information which you may provide to us when using our Website.

5. Data we collect through your use of the website

As you use our website, we may also passively collect data through our use of cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies.  This data helps us to deliver more helpful information, services, tools and advertisements. Please see Cookies (section 14).

6. Storing your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

(The data we collect form you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area.  Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  By submitting data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Act.)

7. How long we hold your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. No longer than a period of 24 months.

8. Uses made of the data

We use data held about you in the following ways:

(a) to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

(c) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(d) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(e) to notify you about changes to our service.

9. Disclosure of your data

Babease will only share your data with other parties in very specific and limited circumstances:

(a) we may share your information with selected third parties. We will only share your data with third parties for competition or promotional purposes. If we are sending out the prize, we will share the information with a trusted commercial partner (i.e. Royal Mail) if they sending out a competition prize. We will only share your first name, last name and address.

(b) we will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

(c) as with any private company, should the company be bought or acquired, or sell off part of its assets, then this could cause your data to be disclosed to the new company owner.  Likewise, should the law require us to disclose or share your personal data then we would be obliged to do this.  

10. Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  Where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, or where the Data Protection Act entitles us to do so, we may send you marketing materials about other products or services offered by Babease.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at info@babease.co, or Babease Ltd, 1 Pickle Mews, London, SW9 0FJ or by clicking “unsubscribe” on the relevant email communication.

11. Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a major piece of data protection law that gives you rights and choices about how your data is used.  In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You can change your communication or data handling preferences at any time:

You have a right to restrict the processing of your data.  Every email we send to you will include details on how to unsubscribe from future communications. If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at info@babease.com. Similarly, if you would like to see what information we hold about you, you can simply ask.

You can also request details we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations – please send a description of the information you would like to see together with proof of your identity to one of the below options.  No administration fee will be charged for considering or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive.

You can find out more about your rights under Data Protection:

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

12. Links to other Websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

14. Cookies

What is a cookie:

(a) a cookie is a tiny piece of computer text put onto your computer’s hard drive by a website and it is used to distinguish you from other users of the website. This means that, when you revisit the website, it recognises you (or rather it recognises your computer) and can personalise its content especially for you.

(b) Cookies also allow websites to monitor how effective their advertising is and help advertising agencies serve up ads that are relevant to your interests as you browse the web.

Why we use cookies:

(a) We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They allow us to distinguish you from other users, which helps us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:    

(i) estimate our audience size and usage pattern;    

(ii) store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to your individual interests;    

(iii) speed up your searches; and    

(iv) recognise you when you return to the Website.  

(v) provide the best possible experience for you when using the Website.

(b) using cookies also allows us to analyse how our visitors use the website. Among other things this allows us to see which parts of the Website are most popular and therefore most useful.

(c) we use web analytics services provided by Google, Inc ("Google"). Google uses cookies, to help analyse how visitors use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

(d) We also use Facebook Custom Audiences. For this we use a custom audience pixel to record information about the way you use the Website. This pixel records information about your browser session, which it sends to Facebook, along with an anonymised version of the Facebook ID and the URL viewed. This allows us to target our Facebook ads to audiences of people who have visited the Website. For more information regarding Facebook Custom Audiences and your data privacy please visit: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

(e) We also work with advertising partners to serve ads that we believe are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to this and other websites (this information is anonymous in that it does not include your name, street address, e-mail address or telephone number). In order to do this, our advertising partners may need to place a cookie on your computer. For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising, about cookies, and about how to turn this feature off, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

What cookies do we use?

(a) strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website.

(b) analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c) functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your dietary choices).

(d) targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Can I refuse to use cookies?

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use the Website and by continuing to use the Website you consent to the use of cookies.

Changes to our cookies policy:

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

15. What to do if you have further questions

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to this policy or the Website you may contact us:

by email at info@babease.co OR by post at Babease Ltd, 1 Pickle Mews, London, SW9 0FJ